Home > WPS > Achievements > 2017

2017

Academic Achievements


DepartmentAwards Achieved
 English
  • 2017 International Competitions and Assessments for Schools (ICAS)
    - 1 Credit, 1 Merit, 1 Distinction, 1 High Distinction

  • 2017 International Competitions and Assessments for Schools (ICAS) - Writing
    - 2 Credit, 3 Merit, 1 Distinction

Mathematics
  • Annual Mathlympic for all Singapore Primary School - 1 Bronze Award

  • ICAS Digitech 2017 - 1 Credit, 2 Merit, 1 Distinction

  • 2017 International Competitions and Assessments for Schools (ICAS) - 5 Credit, 4 Merit, 4 Distinction, 1 High Distinction

  • National Mathematical Olympiad Of Singapore (NMOS) - 1 Bronze Award & 1 Honorable Mention

  • Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest 2017 - 2 Credit, 2 Distinction

  • Singapore And Asian Schools Mathematics Olympiad (SASMO) 2017 - 4 Bronze Award, 4 Silver Award, 2 Gold Award

  • Yuying Seconday School Inter-School Sudoku Mania 2017 - 4th Place

Science
  • 2017 International Competitions and Assessments for Schools (ICAS) - 4 Credit, 4 Merit, 4 Distinction




CCA Achievements


Performing ArtsAwards Achieved
Dance Sports
  • National Dance Sports Competition 

    Under 13 Cha Cha Medalist Girl - 3 (1st Place), 2 (2nd Place), 2 (6th Place)

    Under 13 Solo Cha Cha Medalist Girl - 1st Place & 6th Place

    Under 13 Solo Jive Medalist Girl - 1st Place, 5th Place, 6th Place

    Under 13 Solo Cha Cha Open - 6th Place, 7th Place, 8th Place

    Under 13 Jive Open Girl - 1st Place

    Under 13 Open Girl - 1st Place

  • Galaxy Open Dance Championships

    Grading Solo Medalist 10 years and below Cha Cha - 3 Merit

    Grading Solo Medalist 10 years and below Samba - 3 Merit

    Solo Medalist 10 years and below Paso Doble - 3rd Place & 4th Place

    Grading Solo Medalist 12 years and below Samba - 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 3 Merit

    Grading Solo Medalist 12 years and below Cha Cha - 1 Bronze, 4 Merit

  • Merlion International Dance Championships

    Solo Medalist 10 years and below Jive - 2nd Place, 3rd Place, 5th Place

    Grading Solo 10 years and below Jive - 2 (2nd Place)

    Solo Medalist 10 years and below Paso Doble - 1st Place,
    2nd Place, 3rd Place, 4th Place, 5th Place, 6th Place

    Solo Medalist 12 years and below Paso Doble - 1st Place, 2nd Place, 3rd Place, 4th Place, 5th Place, 6th Place

    Latin Synchronised Dancing 10 years and below Samba - 1st Place, 2nd Place, 3rd Place

    Latin Synchronised Dancing 10 years and below Jiva - 2nd Place

    Latin Synchronised Dancing 12 years and below Jive - 3rd Place

  • Asia Arts Festival 2017 - Silver Award
Brass Band
  • Asia Arts Festivals 2017 - Gold Award
 Choir Assemble
  • Asia Arts Festivals 2017 - Bronze Award 


SportsAwards Achieved
Badminton
  • North Zone Inter-School Badminton Tournament (Senior) - Round 1

  • Monfort Junior Invitational - 2nd Runner-up
Soccer
  • North Zone Inter-School Soccer Tournament (Junior) - Champion

  • North Zone Inter-School Soccer Tournament
    (Senior) - Fourth Place

  • National Inter-School Soccer Tournament (Junior) - Round 1

  • National Inter-School Soccer Tournament (Senior) - Round 1
 Table Tennis
  • North Zone Inter-School Table Tennis Tournament (Junior Boys) - Round 1

  • North Zone Inter-School Table Tennis Tournament (Junior Girls) - Round 1

  • North Zone Inter-School Table Tennis Tournament (Senior Boys) - Round 1

  • North Zone Inter-School Table Tennis Tournament (Senior Girls) - Round 1


Clubs & SocietiesAwards Achieved
Art Club
  • Singapore Youth Festival
    Category A - Certificate of Recognition
    Category B - Certificate of Recognition
Infocomm Club (Coding Group)
  • National Coding Competition - Silver Award
 Infocomm Club (Audio & Visual)
  • National Primary Photography Competition (Young Shutterbugs) - Gold Award 


Uniformed GroupsAwards Achieved
Boys' Brigade
  • Boys' Brigade JM Fraser Award - Silver
Girls' Brigade
  • Girls' Brigade Company Award - Gold & Silver 
  • Girls' Brigade Junior Brigadier Brooch (Individual Award) - Wong Xiang Yi
 Scouts
  • Frank Cooper Sands Award - Gold Award
  • World Scouts Day Challenge - Silver Award