Home > WPS > Achievements > 2016

2016

CCA Achievements


Performing Arts Awards Achieved
Guzheng Ensemble •   SYF Central Judging  - Certificate of Distinction
 Chinese Dance •   SYF Central Judging  - Certificate of Distinction
 Malay Dance •   SYF Central Judging  - Certificate of Accomplishment
 Creative Dance •   SYF Central Judging  - Certificate of Accomplishment
 Indian Dance •   SYF Central Judging  - Certificate of Accomplishment
 Brass Band •   SYF Central Judging  - Certificate of Accomplishment
 Choir Ensemble •   SYF Central Judging  - Certificate of Accomplishment
 Dance Sports •  Latin Girls Dance 16 Yr Cha Cha (Galaxy Open Dance              Championship) - 2nd Place
•  Latin Sync 10 Yr Jive (Galaxy Open Dance Championship)
   - 2nd and 3rd Place
•  Latin Sync 10 Yr Samba (Galaxy Open Dance                            Championship) - 1st and 3rd Place
•  Latin Sync Dance 10 Yr Cha Cha (Galaxy Open Dance              Championship) - 3rd Place
•  Latin Sync Dance 16 Jive (Galaxy Open Dance                          Championship) - 2nd and 3rd Place
•  Latin Sync Dance 16 Yr Cha Cha (Galaxy Open Dance              Championship) - 2nd and 3rd Place
•  Latin Sync Dancing (Galaxy Open Dance Championship)
   - 2nd and 3rd Place
•  Latin Synchronised Dancing 10 years and below (Samba)
   - 3rd Place
•  Latin Synchronised Dancing 12 years and below (Cha Cha)
   - 1st, 2nd and 3rd Place
•  Latin Synchronised Dancing 12 years and below (Jive)
   - 3rd Place
•  Latin Synchronised Dancing 12 years and below (Samba)
   - 1st Place
•  Merlion International Dance Championship Latin                        Synchronised Dancing 12 years and below (Cha Cha)
   - 3rd Place
•  Solo 12 Yr Cha Cha (Galaxy Open Dance Championship)
   - Champion, 2nd and 3rd Place
•  Solo 12 Yr Samba (Galaxy Open Dance Championship)
   - Champion and 2nd Place
•  Solo Medalist 10 Yr Cha Cha (Galaxy Open Dance                    Championship) - Champion and 3rd Place
•  Solo Medalist 10 Yr Jive (Galaxy Open Dance                            Championship) -  2nd and 3rd Place
•  Solo Medalist 10 Yr Samba (Galaxy Open Dance                       Championship) -  Champion and 3rd Place
•  Solo Medalist 12 Yr Samba (Galaxy Open Dance                        Championship) -  3rd Place
•  Solo Medalist 9 Yr Samba (Galaxy Open Dance                          Championship -  2nd Place



















































Uniformed Groups Awards Achieved
Girls’ Brigade •  Gold Award:  Company Award
•  Silver Award: National Drill Competition
•  Kathrine Khaing & Alyssa Adduru: Brigadier Brooch Award
Boys’ Brigade •  Silver Award:  Adventure Quest
•  Silver Award: JM Fraser Award
Scouts •  Silver Award: Frank Cooper Sands Award
•  Amazing Pokeman Race -  1st and 2nd Place











Sports Clubs Awards Achieved
Soccer Club • Silver Award: Inter School Football Fiesta 2016 (Junior)
• Gold Award:  Inter School Football Fiesta 2016 (Senior)
• Gold Award:  North Zone Inter School Soccer Tournament 2016
Badminton • Pines Badminton Tournament - 3rd Place