Home > WPS > Achievements > 2014

2014

School Achievements


Title of AwardsAwards Achieved
People Developer•   Class (Recertification) (From 2012 – 2014)
Cherish•   Platinum (From 2010 - 2014)
 Character Development Award •   Certification (From 2012 – 2014) 
 National Arts Education •   Sparks Award 
 Safety & Security Watch Group•   Commendation Award 
 Excellent Service Award •   1 Star & 1 Silver 











Academic Achievements


Title of Awards Awards Achieved
UNSW Global: Educational Assessment Australia - International Competitions And Assessments for Schools•   1 High Distinction
•   14 Distinction
•   54 Credit
•   24 Merit
•   96 Participation Certificates 
DepartmentsAwards Achieved
Maths
•   8th Inter-school Sudoku Challenge 2014 - 2nd Placing
•   Raffles Institution Primary Maths World Contest 2014 - 1Distinction & 1 Credit
•   International Competitions And Assessments for Schools (Mathematics) - 
#  2 High Distinction
#  23 Distinction
#  81 Credits
#  24 Merits
•   Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiads - 
#  3 Gold
#  6 Silver
#  12 Bronze
•   National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore
#  3 Bronze
#  8 Honorable Mention
English•   UNSW International Competitions for Schools (ENGLISH) -
#  1 High Distinction
#  14 Distinction
#  65 Credits
#  20 Merits
•   N7 EL Fiesta - 
#  Readers’ Theatre – 2nd
#  Oratorical Contest – 3rd
 Science•   International Competitions And Assessments for Schools (Science) -  
#  1 High Distinction
#  14 Distinction
#  54 Credits
#  24 Merits
 Chinese•   International Chinese Language Competition - Gold & Silver 
 Malay•   My Dream Shop - Champion
•   National Primary Games Creation Competition 2014 - 
# 3D Hive Category - 2nd runner-up
 Tamil•   Tamil Language Competition (Kalai Muhangal) organised by RGS - Singing, Drama, Oratorical - 3rd placing in singing
•   My Dream Shop -2nd placing
•   Mutamil Tamil Competition  - Impromptu Speech Category : 2nd placing

CCA Achievements


Performing ArtsAwards Achieved
Guzheng Ensemble•   Singapore Youth Festival – Certificate of Distinction
 Chinese Dance•   Singapore Youth Festival – Certificate of Distinction 
 Malay Dance•   Singapore Youth Festival – Certificate of Distinction 
 Creative Dance•   Singapore Youth Festival – Certificate of Accomplishment 
 Indian Dance•   Singapore Youth Festival – Certificate of Distinction 
 Brass Band•   Singapore Youth Festival – Certificate of Accomplishment 
 Choir Ensemble•   Singapore Youth Festival – Certificate of Distinction 
 Dance Sports•   Singapore Youth Festival – Certificate of Distinction 
Uniformed GroupsAwards Achieved
Girls’ Brigade•   Girls’ Brigade Drill Competition 2014 - Silver
•   Girls’ Brigade Company Award 2014 - Gold
Sports ClubsAwards Achieved
Soccer Club•   SPSSC North Zone Primary Schools Football Championships 2014 - Champion & Man of the Match
Badminton•   Pine Cup 2014 - Under 13: 2nd placing
Club & SocietiesAwards Achieved
Infocomm•   National Primary Games Creation Competition 2014 - 
# Overall Champion & Most Popular Game
# Game Maker Category Champion & 1st runner up
Art Club•   Singapore Youth Festival – Certificate of Recognition
OthersAwards Achieved
Golf•   12th Tiger Cubs Championsh​ips 2014 - Silver
Basketball•   North Zone Primary School Sports Council (Basketball Tournament) 2014 - Silver
 Taekwondo•   National Inter-Primary School Taekwondo Championship 2014 - Gold