Home > WPS > Achievements > 2013

2013

School Achievements


Title of Awards Awards Achieved
Community Quest 2013
  • Bronze Award
Green Audit 
  • School Green Awards 2013 - Lotus (Achievement Award)
  • School Green Awards 2013 - 3R Awards 2013 (Gold Awards)
3Rs Award 
  • Gold
 CHERISH
  • Cherish Platinum
 Character Development Award
  • Certification (From 2012 - 2014) 
 People Developer
  • Class (Recertification) (From 2012 - 2014) 















Academic Achievements


DepartmentsAwards Achieved
English
  • Raffles Debater Primary Invitation 2013 - Top 10 individuals & Best Speaker
  • N7 Poetry Writing Competition 2013 - Silver, Bronze & Merit
  • Primary School Invitation Debate Championship - Top 4
  Maths
  • Singapore and ASEAN Schools Math Olympiads 2013 - Gold, Silver & Bronze
  • National Mathematical Olympaid of Singapore (NMOS) - 3 Bronze Award & 7 Honorable Mention Award
  • Singapore and ASEAN Math Olympiad 2013 (SASMO) - 4 Gold, 8 Silver & 5 Bronze 
 Science
  • Science International Competition & Assessment for Schools - 1 Higher Distinction & 17 Distinction
 Chinese
  •  N7 Cluster Tile Genie Competition 2013 - 2 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Consolation & 1 Participation Award
Tamil
  • Tamil Language Essay Writing Competitions (organised by Telok Blangah CC) - 2nd prize
  • Tamil Language Essay Writing Competitions (organised by Raffles Girls Sec Sch) - 5th prize
Malay
  • N7 Cluster Malay Language Competition 2013
#Scrabble (Group) - 3rd
#Scrabble (Individual) - 2nd
#Pyramid Game (Group) - 3rd
#Idioms Charades (Mixed) - 1st & 2nd

CCA Achievements


Performing ArtsAwards Achieved
 Creative Dance
  • Dancesport Competition 2013
Juvenile Under 13 Solo Latin
#Cha Cha Medalist 8th
#Jive Medalist 4th
Juvenile Under 13 Latin
#Jive Medalist 6th
#Cha Cha Medalist 2nd
Under 9 Solo Latin
#Cha Cha Medalist 5th
#Jive Medalist 6th
Under 9 Latin
#Cha Cha Medalist 7th
Jive Medalist 5th
 Art
  • YED @ North Zone Art Competition - Gold & Consolation


















Uniformed GroupsAwards Achieved
Boys Brigade
  • Boys' Brigade (JM Fraser Award) - Silver
 Girls Brigade
  • Girls' Brigade (Company Award) - Silver






Club & SocietiesAwards Achieved
 Infocomm Club
  • Youthchange 3.0 Voice up - Champion
  • NPGCC 2013 - 1st place, Best Game & Best Proposal
  • Singapore Infocomm Technology Federation (siTF) 2013 - Gold
  • National Climate Change Competition 2013 - Merit 
 Green Innovation Club
  • Green Carpet Award
  • School Green Award 2013 3R Awards 2013 - Gold
  • School Green Awards 2013 - Lotus - Sustained Achievement Award