Home > WPS > Achievements > 2012

2012

School Achievements


Title of AwardsAwards Achieved
 CHERISH
  • Cherish Platinum
 Public Service Division PS21 SPRING Singapore Excellent Service Award (EXSA) (National-Level Award)
  • Public Service Division PS21 SPRING Singapore
  • Excellent Service Award (EXSA) (National-Level Award)
 MOE Audit Compliance Rate
  • Band A









Academic Achievements


DepartmentsAwards Achieved
 Maths
  • Singapore & Asean Schools Math Olympiads 2012 - 2 Gold, 7 Silver, 6 Bronze & 2 Merit
 Science
  • Received Certificates of Commendation for 2 Projects at 2012 North Zone Elementz Competition
#Pot-in-pot fridge
#Parabolic Wireless Signal Booster
 Chinese
  •  N7 Cluster Tile Genie Competition 2012 (2 Bronze & 1 Silver)
  • N7 Cluster Children's Poem Writing Competition 4 Prizes P4: 2 Bronze, 1 consolation P5: 1 bronze
Tamil
  • Telok Blangah CC Tamil Language Competition (National)
  • Consolation Prize for Oratorical Competition
  • Tamil Fest 2012 by UPTLC - Quiz (National) 2nd prize
  • NPGCC 2013 - Overall Champion
Malay
  • N7 Cluster Group Story Telling Competition - 3rd
  • National Tok Story Telling Competition - 2 Gold & 5 Silver
  • National Lensa Bahasa Vodcast Competition - Consolation prize & Best Ensemble Act

CCA Achievements


Performing ArtsAwards Achieved
 Guzheng
  • SYF - Gold
 Chinese Dance
  • Gold with Honours 
 Malay Dance
  • Gold 
 International Dance
  • Silver 
Indian Dance
  • Gold 
 Bhangra Dance
  • SYF - Gold 
 Creative Dance
  • SYF - Silver 
 Brass Band
  • Silver
 Choir Ensemble
  • Silver 

















Uniformed GroupsAwards Achieved
Boys Brigade
  • Adventure Quest - Silver
  • JM Fraser Award 2012 - Bronze





Club & SocietiesAwards Achieved
 Infocomm Club
  • Infocomm Club Outstanding School Award
  • PUB Water Conservation Competition - 1st position
  • Singapore Digital Media Award (SDMA) 2012 - Merit Award
  • Project H2o Competition - 2nd runner up
  • Singapore Infocomm Federation Award - 2nd position
  • N7 Young Photography Competition - 3rd position
  • National Primary Game Creation Competition - 3rd position, best modified game & most popular game award
  • Youth Infocomm Ambassador