Home > WPS > Achievements > 2010

2010

School Achievements


Title of AwardsAwards Achieved
Green Audit
  • 4th Lotus Award (SAA)
  • ROP
3Rs Award
  • Gold
 CHERISH
  • Cherish Platinum 
 Sustained Achievement Award (Sports)
  • 4th SAA (National Inter-School Sports Competition) 
 Public Service Division PS21 SPRING Singapore Excellent Service Award (EXSA) (National-Level Award)
  • 1 EXSA 2010 STAR Award 
 Singapore Productivity Association International Exposition on Team Excellence (IETEX) (International-Level Participation)

  • Participation by invitation only. Eligibility: Minimum a NIQC/TES STAR or Gold Award only. 2 teams participated in Jun 2010:
1. EAS GEMS (Admin Team) - SPRING NIQC 2008 Highest START Award

2. WOWW (PWD Team) - SPA TES 2009 Gold Award 

Singapore Productivity Association Team Excellence Symposium (TES) (National-level Award) 
  • 1 TES 2010 Bronze - Conquest (EL Action Research on Impact of CONstructing QUESTions using Class-dictated stories to enhance Comprehension Skills in Primary One) 
 MOE Audit Compliance Rate
  • Band B (2007) 




























Academic Achievements


DepartmentsAwards Achieved
 Maths
  • Annual Mathlympic for Singapore Schools organised by ACS(I)
#2 Silver Award
#1 Bronze Award 
 Chinese
  •  2nd prize in Teachers' Forum, 3rd Conference of Asia-Pacific Consortium on Teaching Chinese as an International Language
  • Poetry performance and competition
  • 6 prize Individual (5 p4 pupils) and family (2 p1 pupils family)
Tamil
  • Essay Writing & Oratorical Competition at Telok Blangah CC, 2 Consolation Prize
Malay
  • North 7 Cluster Malay Language Competition
#P4 Scrabble 3rd
#P6 I-Movie 1st and 2nd

CCA Achievements


Performing ArtsAwards Achieved
Chinese Dance
  • SYF - Gold
 Malay Dance
  • SYF - Gold 
 Guzheng
  • SYF - Gold
  •  HonourNUS Exam Grade 1 & Grade 4 (28 participants)
# 1 Distinction (Grade 4)
# 24 Merit (Grade 4)
# 3 Pass (Grade 1)
 International Dance
  • Silver 
Indian Dance
  • Silver
 Bhangra Dance
  • SYF - Silver 
Creative Dance
  • SYF - Silver 
 Brass Band
  • SYF - Bronze 




















Uniformed GroupsAwards Achieved
Boys Brigade
  • The Boys' Brigade - Juniors Programme Gold Award 2010
  • BB Week 2010 - Bronze Honours Roll





Club & SocietiesAwards Achieved
 Infocomm Club
  • Young Photoshop Guru Award - 3rd postition
  • Pet Snap Photo Contest 2010